Emerald Coast Condo Map
Gulf View / Lake View

Sanctuary at Redfish

1653 W Co Hwy 30A, Blue Mountain Beach, FL 32459

Walton County · Blue Mountain Beach

By Josh Parish, Founding Editor · Updated 08/28/2026

3D Flyover

Aerial 3D flyover, generated from Google Earth. Not a walk-through tour of the building.

Sanctuary at Redfish is a Gulf-View building in Blue Mountain Beach, FL, built in 2006, standing 4 stories with 74 condos. Short-term rentals are allowed, recent sale prices fall in the $1.2M–$2.5M band, and on-site amenities include a pool, a fitness center, gated entry, and docks.

2006
Built
74
Units
4
Stories
Gulf View / Lake View
Frontage
Allowed
Rentals
Google Maps →Street View →
Amenities
  • Pool
  • Fitness
  • Elevator
  • Gated
  • Dock
Map
Showing 0 of 32Pick a group to place its pins.

Closest by car: public beach access Blue Lake Road #33 (0.2 mi); grocery Publix - South Walton (2.7 mi); town center Gulf Place (2.3 mi); hospital Ascension Sacred Heart Emerald Coast (7.3 mi); airport Northwest Florida Beaches Intl (ECP) (24 mi).

Customary Use
Customary Use

Sanctuary at Redfish looks out over the Gulf from just back of the beach. Along this coast, the wet sand below the mean high-water line is always open to the public. Where a beach has been rebuilt with public money, that open stretch can reach farther up, to a marked Erosion Control Line. The nearest public beach walkover is a short distance away. Reflects the public record as of June 2026.

How customary use works on the Emerald Coast →

County and court records. Editorial assessments are the author's own. Not legal advice.

Geographic Overlays
Geographic Overlays
FEMA flood zone (parcel): AE, X
FIRM panel: 12131C0679H, effective 12/30/2020
Base flood elevation: 9 ft
Coastal Barrier Resources System (CBRS): Outside all three
Coastal Construction Control Line (CCCL): Landward
Evacuation zone: A
Structural Integrity Reserve Study (SIRS): Complete — on file with DBPR
Source: Florida DBPR SIRS Reporting Database (D7) — pre-July-2025 + July-2025-and-after lists, searched 2026-07-31 · as of 07/31/2026
Source: FEMA NFHL (https://hazards.fema.gov/arcgis/rest/services/public/NFHL/MapServer) layer 28 Flood Hazard Zones — flood zone, SFHA and base flood elevation; layer 3 FIRM Panels — FIRM panel and effective date. USFWS/USGS CBRS Mapper (https://gis1.wim.usgs.gov/server/rest/services/CBRSMapper/CoastalBarrierResourcesSystem/MapServer) layer 3 CBRS Units — CBRS status. Florida DEP (https://ca.dep.state.fl.us/arcgis/rest/services/OpenData/COASTAL_ENV_PERM/MapServer) layer 2 Coastal Construction Control Lines — CCCL position; layer 3 Coastal Critical Erosion Areas — critically eroded shoreline, read against FDEP's Critically Eroded Beaches in Florida, August 2025, in which Okaloosa and Walton were last revised June 2014. Florida DEM (https://services.arcgis.com/3wFbqsFPLeKqOlIK/ArcGIS/rest/services/Evacuation_Zones_20230608/FeatureServer) layer 12 Evacuation_Zones_20240226, last edited 2024-02-26 — evacuation zone. · as of 2026-07-27
County parcel record
Sanctuary at Redfish — Parcel parcel record
Parcel08/20/2026Walton County · FDOR 2025 · Esri/Maxar
Sanctuary at Redfish — Block parcel record
Block08/20/2026Walton County · FDOR 2025 · Esri/Maxar
Sanctuary at Redfish — Area parcel record
Area08/20/2026Walton County · FDOR 2025 · Esri/Maxar
Association & Recorded Documents
Association: Sanctuary at Redfish Condominium Association, Inc.
Declaration: Declaration of Condominium recorded 07/18/2006, OR Book 2727 Page 966 (instrument #957194)
Use Rules
Minimum rental term: No minimum rental term; there are no restrictions as to the term of a rental (Decl. §10.1); Association may require leasing through its exclusive rental-management company.
Common Questions

What is the minimum rental term at Sanctuary at Redfish?

No minimum rental term; there are no restrictions as to the term of a rental (Decl. §10.1); Association may require leasing through its exclusive rental-management company. The declaration is the property's recorded rulebook, filed in the county records. Source: Walton County official records, instrument #957194.

Has Sanctuary at Redfish filed a structural integrity reserve study?

Yes. A structural integrity reserve study is a state-required engineering study of a building's big-ticket parts and the money set aside to replace them. Sanctuary at Redfish is listed complete and on file with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Source: Florida DBPR SIRS Reporting Database, searched 07/31/2026.

What is the owners association at Sanctuary at Redfish, and when was its declaration recorded?

The association of record is Sanctuary at Redfish Condominium Association, Inc. Recorded declaration: Declaration of Condominium recorded 07/18/2006, OR Book 2727 Page 966 (instrument #957194). Source: Walton County official records.

The Buyer's Intelligence Report

Get the Buyer's Intelligence Report

What the report covers: HOA financials, milestone and SIRS status, insurance, comps, and county records — compiled in one place for Sanctuary at Redfish.

Prepared and delivered by Josh Parish, Emerald Coast Acquisitions · Destin, Florida. Access requires a signed buyer-broker agreement.

Building facts verified against the County Property Appraiser parcel records. Editorial assessments, metrics, and vibe are the author's own.